Gland Pharma IPO

Gland Pharma IPO

Here we are Discussing about the Gland Pharma Open and close Date, Price band at which Gland Pharma will come and Its detailed Review.

Gland Pharma IPO Details

Open Date09 November 2020
Close Date11 November 2020
Minimum Quantity (Market Lot)10 Shares
Share Price1490 – 1500 Rs. Per Equity Share
Listing Date20 November 2020
Face Value1 Rs. Per Equity Share

Gland Pharma IPO Date

Open Date09 November 2020
Close Date11 November 2020
Allotment Finalisation17 November 2020
Refund (From ASBA Account)18 November 2020
Share Transfer To Demat Account19 November 2020
Listing Date20 November 2020

IPO will be open for 3 days, and allotment finalisation after 6 days of closing the IPO subscription.

Gland Pharma IPO Subscription Status

DateQIB (x)NII (x)Retail (x)Employee (x)Others (x)Total (x)
09-Nov-200.000.010,080.04
10-Nov-200.480.030.150.22
11-Nov-206.400.510.242.06

Gland Pharma Share Listing Gains Details

IPO Listing Day DetailsNSEBSE
IPO Listing Date20-Nov-202020-Nov-2020
IPO Cutoff Price1500 Rs. Per Equity Share1500 Rs. Per Equity Share
IPO Listing Price1710.00 Rs.1701.00 Rs.
Listing Gains (%)21.30 %21.36 %
Listing Gains / Per Equity Shares210.00 Rs.201.00 Rs.
Closing Price1819.55 Rs.1820.45 Rs.
Day High1850.00 Rs.1850.00 Rs.
Day Low1700.00 Rs.1701.00 Rs.

Gland Pharma Share

IPO Issue Size43,196,968 Shares
Fresh Issue8,333,333 Shares
Offer For Sale34,863,635 Shares
Exchange ListingNSE, BSE

Gland Pharma IPO Review

Gland Pharma IPO will be the largest IPO of Pharma Industry till Date, after Eris Lifesciences. Gland Pharma is set to raise 6,000 crores from the equity market. The company is managed by Fosun Pharma Industrial Private. Ltd and Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical (Group) Ltd.

The face value of Gland Pharma IPO is Rs. 1, and company is to raise 12,50 Crore Rs. through issuing fresh equity share, the number of the equity share that will be issued by Gland Pharma is not yet declared but in IPO, company is to sell 34,863,635 Equity Shares.

ADVANTAGES

1. In the time of this COVID 19 Pandemic, market is bullish for the pharma industry.

2. Company has good assets valuation.

3. Comapny deals in diversified buisness as B2B platform.

DISADVANTAGES

1. The major drawback of this IPO is the majority stake Gland pharma is owned by Chinese comapny i.e Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical limited, and the sentiment of people on China is in downward trend.

Gland Pharma Balancesheet

Date30-Jun-2031-Mar-2031-Mar-1931-Mar-18
Total Assets 46,912.6540,860.3935,235.4929,294.68
Total Income9,162.8927,724.0821,297.6716,716.82
Total Expense4,962.8917,795.4214,234.8911,702.17
Restated Profit After tax (PAT)3,135.907,728.584,518.563,210.51

As At / For the year or period ended (₹ in Million)

For Detailed Balance Sheet, View Page No. 51 – 54 In Red Herring Prospectus (RHP)

Gland Pharma Peers & Competitors

CompanyP/EDiv Yld %Net Profit Q3 ((In ₹ Cr.)Quarterly Profit (%)Sales  (In ₹ Cr.)Sales Growth (Var %)ROCE %
Ajanta Pharma27.280.82147.7628.9668.29.1927.61
ERIS Lifescience23.051.0889.025.9293.246.925.02
Caplin Point Lab16.690.5254.538.97240.0824.6837.69
Bliss GVS Pharma23.40.320.51-29.97151.54-27.8818.26
Hester Bios51.970.386.687.7453.4120.8416.33
Amrutanjan Health37.420.516.431018.5746.624.5322.68
Medicamen Biotech43.030.132.1-35.9826.12-16.0915.14

Market Values On IPO Open Date | For the year ended March 31, 2020.

Gland Pharma IPO GMP (Grey Market Premium)

View Gland Pharma Detailed GMP Here.

Scroll to Top