Chemcon Speciality Chemicals IPO

chemcon Speciality Chemicals IPO - IPO details, Price Band, Listing day, IPO Subscription, Balancesheet, Open Date


Chemcon IPO subscription open Date is September 21, 2020 and Close Date is September 23, 2020. Whereas, You can check Allotment on September 28, 2020.

Chemcon IPO Details

Open Date21-Sep-2020
Close Date23-Sep-2020
Minimum Quantity (Market Lot)44 Shares
Share Price338 – 340 Rs. Per Equity Share
Listing Date01-Oct-2020

Chemcon IPO Date

Open Date21-Sep-2020
Closing Date23-Sep-2020
Allotment Finalisation28-Sep-2020
Refund (From ASBA Account)29-Sep-2020
Share Transfer To Demat Account30-Sep-2020
IPO Listing Date01-Oct-2020

Chemcon IPO Subscription Status

DateQIB (x)NII (x)Retail (x)Total (x)
21-Sep-20200.001.249.835.19
22-Sep-20201.373.5022.9412.62
23-Sep-2020113.54449.1441.15149.30

On the last day of Chemcon IPO Subscription, IPO get oversubscribed by 149.30 times. 
QIB segment –  113.54x
NII segment – 449.14x
Retail segment – 41.15x

Chemcon IPO Listing Gains Details

IPO Listing Day DetailsNSEBSE
IPO Listing Date01-Oct-202001-Oct-2020
IPO Cutoff Price340 Rs. Per Equity Share340 Rs. Per Equity Share
IPO Listing Price731.00 Rs.730.95 Rs.
Listing Gains (%)115.00%114.98 %
Listing Gains / Per Equity Shares391.00 Rs.390.95 Rs.
Closing Price584.80 Rs.584.80 Rs.
Day High731.25 Rs.743.80 Rs.
Day Low584.80 Rs.584.80 Rs.

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Share

IPO Issue Size9,352,940 Shares
Fresh Issue4,852,940 Shares
Offer For Sale4,500,000 Shares
Exchange ListingNSE, BSE

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited Review

Company sectorChemicals
Promoters Name1. Kamalkumar Rajendra Aggarwal
2. Navdeep Naresh Goyal
3. Shubharangana Goyal 
Promoter Shareholding Pattern (Pre Issue)100 %
Promoter Shareholding Pattern (Post Issue)74.47 %

Chemcon Limited Balancesheet

Date31-Mar-202031-Mar-201931-Mar-2018
Total Assets / equity and liabilities2,257.921,730.33970.65
Total Income2,660.173,053.261,583.91
Total Expense2,010.942,441.231,178.40
Restated Profit After tax (PAT)488.53430.41263.81
  • As At / For the year or period ended (In Million)

Chemcon Peers & Competitors

CompanyFace ValueEPS (Basic/Diluted)NAVTotal Income (Rs. In Million)RONW (%)
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited1015.3744.912,620.5234.23
Aarti Industries Limited530.04166.5539,944.1018.04
Vinati Organics Limited132.48124.4810,288.7426.09
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited221.591.3715,182.6823.51
Paushak Limited10215.821,035.1339,056.6020.85
Atul Limited10113.27737.291,379.0515.36
Fine Organic Industries Limited554.31205.7310,262.2326.4
Neogen Chemicals Limited1012.3367.173,061.2218.36
  • Market Values On IPO open Date | For the year ended March 31, 2020.

Chemcon IPO GMP (Grey Market Premium)

Scroll to Top